FALLEN
Korean War
Private Donald O. Thompson
Burke County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent:31st Infantry Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent:7th Infantry Division
Date of Loss: April 17, 1953 / Age:
Private First Class Delbert R. Kamphaug
Hatton, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Marines
Company / Ship / Flight or equivalent: Weapons Company
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent:3rd Battalion, 1st Marine Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent:1st Marine Division
Date of Loss: July 26, 1953 / Age: 20
2nd Lieutenant Wallace S. Butler Jr.
Grand Forks, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Marines
Company / Ship / Flight or equivalent: A Company
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent:1st Battalion, 1st Marines
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent:1st Marine Division
Date of Loss: April 19, 1953 / Age: 22
Corporal Thomas R. Downie
Ward County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent:27th Infantry Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent:25th Infantry Division
Date of Loss: May 14, 1953 / Age: 22
He was seriously wounded by the enemy in North Korea on September 6, 1952 and returned to duty on September 13, 1952 and was Killed in Action while fighting the enemy in North Korea on May 14, 1953.
Private First Class John Joseph Doyle Jr.
Valley City, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent:5th Infantry Regiment Combat Team
Date of Loss: August 11, 1953 / Age: 21
Non-hostile death.
Private First Class Herbert Avery
Watford City, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Company / Ship / Flight or equivalent: Company C
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent:140th Medium Tank Battalion
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent:40th Infantry Division
Date of Loss: January 19, 1953 / Age: 23
Corporal Leonard E. Aarons
Dickey County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent:14th Infantry Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent:25 Infantry Division
Date of Loss: May 02, 1953 / Age:
Private First Class Arnold J. Houdek
Grafton, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Company / Ship / Flight or equivalent: Company E
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent:2nd Battalion, 9th Infantry Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent:2nd Infantry Division
Date of Loss: February 19, 1953 / Age: 22
He was Killed in Action while on patrol in the "Little Gibraltar" area of North Korea.
Private First Class Harry James Barth
Almont, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Company / Ship / Flight or equivalent: Battery C
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent:235th Field Artillery Observation Battalion
Date of Loss: June 11, 1953 / Age: 20
Listed as Missing in Action, while assigned to an observation post near Sok Chang-Ni N. Korea, which had been subjected to heavy mortar & artillery barrages. On June 11, 1953, his status was changed to Killed in Action Remains Not Recovered.
Private First Class Harold O. Georgeson
Benson County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent:9th Infantry Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent:2nd Infantry Division
Date of Loss: March 09, 1952 / Age:
Private First Class Ignatius Spotted Bear
McLean County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Company / Ship / Flight or equivalent: Company E
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent:2nd Battalion, 5th Infantry Regimental Combat Team
Date of Loss: June 22, 1952 / Age: 23
He was Killed in Action while fighting the enemy at the "Punch Bowl" near Hean Myon, North Korea on June 22, 1952 by enemy artillery fire.
Private First Class Allen Gene Stenerson
Park River, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Marines
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent:1st Marine Division
Date of Loss: August 09, 1952 / Age: 23
Private First Class Lloyd Marvin Berger
Grand Forks, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Company / Ship / Flight or equivalent: Company H
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent:2nd Battalion, 23rd Infantry Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent:2nd Infantry Division
Date of Loss: February 07, 1952 / Age:
Non-hostile death. Private First Class Lloyd Marvin Berger was a member of Company H, 2nd Battalion, 23rd Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division and died of other causes on February 7, 1952 near Toch'ang-ni, North Korea.
Sergeant Luverne C. Prescott
Walsh County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent:17th Infantry Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent:7th Infantry Division
Date of Loss: October 18, 1952 / Age:
Private First Class Charles R. Hermes
Richland County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent:223rd Infantry Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent:40th Infantry Division
Date of Loss: March 27, 1952 / Age: 24