FALLEN
Korean War
Sergeant John R. Arman
Burleigh County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent:187th Airborne Infantry Regiment
Date of Loss: May 29, 1951 / Age:
Private First Class Earl Purdon Mollerud
Wahpeton, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Marines
Company / Ship / Flight or equivalent: Air/Navy Gunfire Liaison Company
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent:1st Signal Battalion
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent:1st Marine Division
Date of Loss: June 08, 1951 / Age: 20
He was killed when his jeep hit a land mine.
Private First Class Raymond W. Elgland
Logan County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent:23rd Infantry Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent:2nd Infantry Division
Date of Loss: July 17, 1951 / Age: 33
Private Leonard Thomas
Benson County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent:14th Infantry Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent:25th Infantry Division
Date of Loss: September 21, 1951 / Age:
Corporal Alfred Lavallie Jr.
Rolette County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent:8th Cavalry Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent:1st Cavalry Division
Date of Loss: October 10, 1951 / Age: 19
Sergeant Donald P. Cullen
Cass County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent:17th Infantry Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent:7th Infantry Division
Date of Loss: January 07, 1951 / Age:
Sergeant First Class Thomas J. Tighe
Wells County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Company / Ship / Flight or equivalent: 24th Recon Company
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent:24th Infantry Division
Date of Loss: November 10, 1951 / Age:
Private First Class Vernon Lloyd Brokke
Reynolds, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Marines
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent:1st Ordnance Battalion
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent:1st Marine Division
Date of Loss: March 04, 1951 / Age: 20
Private First Class Fred W. Monson Jr.
Williams County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent:21st Infantry Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent:24th Infantry Division
Date of Loss: April 26, 1951 / Age:
Master Sergeant Leo J. Kraft
McHenry County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent:187th Airborne Infantry Regimental Combat Team
Date of Loss: May 31, 1951 / Age: 24
Private First Class Clyde Bearstail
McLean County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent:31st Infantry Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent:7th Infantry Division
Date of Loss: June 08, 1951 / Age:
Private First Class Seymour R. Adsem
Walsh County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent:38th Infantry Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent:2nd Infantry Division
Date of Loss: July 31, 1951 / Age:
Private David V. Haman
Rolette County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent:23rd Infantry Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent:2nd Infantry Division
Date of Loss: September 22, 1951 / Age:
Corporal Raymond S. Porter
Morton County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Company / Ship / Flight or equivalent: F Company
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent:2d Battalion, 38th Infantry Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent:2nd Infantry Division
Date of Loss: October 10, 1951 / Age:
Private First Class Walter D. Lien
Walsh County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Company / Ship / Flight or equivalent: Company L
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent:35th Infantry Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent:25th Infantry Division
Date of Loss: January 29, 1951 / Age: 27