State Heroes
Iraq (OIF/OND/OIR)
Staff Sergeant Lance J. Koenig
Fargo, ND
Iraq (OIF/OND/OIR)
Branch of Service: National Guard
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 141st Engineer Battalion
Date of Loss: September 22, 2004 / Age: 33
Killed Sept. 22 when an improvised explosive device detonated while he was conducting a dismounted patrol in Tikrit, Iraq.
Specialist James J. Holmes
East Grand Forks, MN
Iraq (OIF/OND/OIR)
Branch of Service: National Guard
Company / Ship / Flight or equivalent: C Company
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 141st Engineer Battalion
Date of Loss: May 08, 2004 / Age: 28
Holmes died in Landstuhl, Germany, from injuries sustained in Iraq on May 3, 2004 when an improvised explosive device detonated near the driver side of his military vehicle.
Specialist Philip D. Brown
Jamestown, ND
Iraq (OIF/OND/OIR)
Branch of Service: National Guard
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 141st Engineer Battalion
Date of Loss: May 08, 2004 / Age: 21
Died May 8 in Balad, Iraq, from injuries sustained when an improvised explosive device went off west of Samarra, Iraq.
Sergeant Keith L. Smette
Fargo, ND
Iraq (OIF/OND/OIR)
Branch of Service: National Guard
Company / Ship / Flight or equivalent: 957th Engineer Company
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 130th Engineer Brigade
Date of Loss: January 24, 2004 / Age: 25
Died Jan. 24 when his convoy was attacked by an improvised explosive device north of Fallujah, Iraq.
Staff Sgt. Kenneth W. Hendrickson
Bismarck, ND
Iraq (OIF/OND/OIR)
Branch of Service: National Guard
Company / Ship / Flight or equivalent: 957th Engineer Company
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 130th Engineer Brigade
Date of Loss: January 24, 2004 / Age: 41
Died Jan. 24 when his convoy was attacked by an improvised explosive device north of Fallujah, Iraq.
Sergeant Thomas J. Sweet II
Bismarck, ND
Iraq (OIF/OND/OIR)
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 1st Battalion, 5th Field Artillery Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent: 1st Infantry Division
Date of Loss: November 27, 2003 / Age: 23
Died of non-combat related injuries Nov. 27 in Junction City, Iraq.
Private First Class Sheldon Hawk Eagle
Grand Forks, ND
Iraq (OIF/OND/OIR)
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 1st Battalion, 320th Field Artillery
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent: 101st Airborne Division (Air Assault)
Date of Loss: November 15, 2003 / Age: 21
Killed Nov. 15 when two UH-60 Black Hawk helicopters crashed in Mosul, Iraq.
Specialist Jon P. Fettig
Dickinson, ND
Iraq (OIF/OND/OIR)
Branch of Service: National Guard
Company / Ship / Flight or equivalent: 957th Engineer Company
Date of Loss: July 22, 2003 / Age: 30
Died July 22, 2003 when the truck he was in was hit by a rocket-propelled grenade near Ramadi, Iraq, on July 22, 2003.
Korean War
Private First Class John Joseph Doyle Jr.
Valley City, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 5th Infantry Regiment Combat Team
Date of Loss: August 11, 1953 / Age: 21
Non-hostile death.
Private First Class Delbert R. Kamphaug
Hatton, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Marines
Company / Ship / Flight or equivalent: Weapons Company
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 3rd Battalion, 1st Marine Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent: 1st Marine Division
Date of Loss: July 26, 1953 / Age: 20
Sergeant First Class Orlin K. Hagen
Traill County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 48th Field Artillery Battalion
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent: 7th Infantry Division
Date of Loss: July 07, 1953 / Age: 32
Private First Class Ferdinand C. Schillinger
Richland County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 17th Infantry Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent: 7th Infantry Division
Date of Loss: July 06, 1953 / Age: 22
Corporal Eugene H. Falcon
Williams County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Company / Ship / Flight or equivalent: 3rd Platoon, Company I
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 3rd Battalion, 35th Infantry Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent: 25th Infantry Division
Date of Loss: July 04, 1953 / Age: 21
He was on a night patrol near "Outpost Dagmar" (Hill 355) in North Korea when he was killed by enemy small arms fire.
Private First Class Harry James Barth
Almont, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Company / Ship / Flight or equivalent: Battery C
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 235th Field Artillery Observation Battalion
Date of Loss: June 11, 1953 / Age: 20
Listed as Missing in Action, while assigned to an observation post near Sok Chang-Ni N. Korea, which had been subjected to heavy mortar & artillery barrages. On June 11, 1953, his status was changed to Killed in Action Remains Not Recovered.
Corporal Thomas R. Downie
Ward County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 27th Infantry Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent: 25th Infantry Division
Date of Loss: May 14, 1953 / Age: 22
He was seriously wounded by the enemy in North Korea on September 6, 1952 and returned to duty on September 13, 1952 and was Killed in Action while fighting the enemy in North Korea on May 14, 1953.